Skip to main content

Your Councillors by Party

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

Councillor by Party
Photograph Councillor Political party Ward
photo of Councillor Lidia Arciszewska

Councillor Lidia Arciszewska

Executive Member for Environment

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Freeland and Hanborough
photo of Councillor Hugo Ashton

Councillor Hugo Ashton

The Lodge, Pitts Lane, Burford, OX18 4SJ

Home mobile: 07712 490517

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Burford
photo of Councillor Adam Clements

Councillor Adam Clements

Sunnyside, 34 Shipton Road, Ascott-Under-Wychwood, , OX7 6AG

Home mobile: 07947 724795

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats Milton under Wychwood
photo of Councillor Julian Cooper

Councillor Julian Cooper

Chair of Development Control Committee ; Chair of Uplands Area Planning Sub-Committee

15 Crecy Walk, Hensington Gate, Woodstock, Oxon, OX20 1UT

Home: 01993 811519

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Woodstock and Bladon
photo of Councillor Steve  Cosier

Councillor Steve Cosier

3 Liberator Close, Stanton Harcourt, Witney, , OX29 5BQ

Home mobile: 07584 356301

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats Standlake Aston & Stanton Harcourt
photo of Councillor Phil Godfrey

Councillor Phil Godfrey

Home mobile: 07813 709207

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Carterton North West
photo of Councillor Andy Goodwin

Councillor Andy Goodwin

Coach House, Tanners Lane, Eynsham, Oxon, OX29 4HJ

Home mobile: 07969 441321

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Eynsham and Cassington
photo of Councillor Andy Graham

Councillor Andy Graham

Leader of the Council, Chair of Performance and Appointments Committee, Chair of Urgency Committee, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

c/o West Oxfordshire District Council, Woodgreen, Witney

Work mobile: 07546 760743

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Charlbury and Finstock
photo of Councillor David Jackson

Councillor David Jackson

Vice-Chair of Licensing Committee, Vice-Chair for Miscellaneous Licensing Sub-Committee

8 South Street, Middle Barton, Oxon, OX7 7BU

Home: 01869 340759

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
The Bartons
photo of Councillor Natalie King

Councillor Natalie King

HM Armed Forces Champion

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Carterton North West
photo of Councillor Liz Leffman

Councillor Liz Leffman

C/O West Oxfordshire District Council, Wood Green, Witney, OX28 1NB

Home mobile: 07741 073088

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Charlbury and Finstock
photo of Councillor Dan Levy

Councillor Dan Levy

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Eynsham and Cassington
photo of Councillor Paul Marsh

Councillor Paul Marsh

Longfield, Delly End, Hailey, Witney, OX29 9XD

Work mobile: 07497 394099

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats Hailey Minster Lovell and Leafield
photo of Councillor Charlie Maynard

Councillor Charlie Maynard

Executive Member for Planning and Sustainable Development

Home mobile: 07487 708681

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Standlake Aston & Stanton Harcourt
photo of Councillor David Melvin

Councillor David Melvin

9 Shillbrook Avenue, Carteron, Oxon, OX18 1EQ

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Carterton North East
photo of Councillor Elizabeth Poskitt

Councillor Elizabeth Poskitt

Vice-Chair of West Oxfordshire District Council

11 Hedge End, Woodstock, Oxon, OX20 1NP

Home: 01993 811590

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Woodstock and Bladon
photo of Councillor Nigel Ridpath

Councillor Nigel Ridpath

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Chadlington and Churchill
photo of Councillor Carl Rylett

Councillor Carl Rylett

57 Old Witney Road, Eynsham, Oxon, OX29 4PT

Home: 01865 883643

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Eynsham and Cassington
photo of Councillor Alaric Smith

Councillor Alaric Smith

Executive Member for Finance, Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

2 Westfield House, Bampton Road, Aston, Bampton, OX18 2BU

Home mobile: 07814 248817

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Bampton and Clanfield
photo of Councillor Tim Sumner

Councillor Tim Sumner

Executive Member for Leisure and Major Projects

Work: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Stonesfield and Tackley
photo of Councillor Alistair Wray

Councillor Alistair Wray

The Old Bakehouse, 3 Church View, Bampton, OX18 2NE

Home mobile: 07754 519559

Home: [email protected]

Liberal Democrats
(Liberal Democrats)
Bampton and Clanfield
photo of Councillor Thomas Ashby

Councillor Thomas Ashby

16 Stow Avenue, Witney, Oxon, OX28 5GR

Home mobile: 07425 152459

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Witney West
photo of Councillor Andrew Beaney

Councillor Andrew Beaney

Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1 Wychwood Drive, Milton under Wychwood, Oxon, OX7 6JA

Home: 01993 832039

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Kingham Rollright and Enstone
photo of Councillor David Cooper

Councillor David Cooper

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Ascott and Shipton
photo of Councillor Jane Doughty

Councillor Jane Doughty

50 Idbury Close, Witney, Oxon, OX28 5FE

Home: 01993 774945

Home mobile: 07787 568300

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Witney West
photo of Councillor Roger Faulkner

Councillor Roger Faulkner

140 Wroslyn Road, Freeland, Witney, , OX29 8HL

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Freeland and Hanborough
photo of Councillor Edward James

Councillor Edward James

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Alvescot and Filkins
photo of Councillor Nick Leverton

Councillor Nick Leverton

4 Rose Close, Carterton, Oxon, OX18 3LA

Home: 01993 840544

Home mobile: 07831 140900

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Carterton South
photo of Councillor Martin McBride

Councillor Martin McBride

17 Meadow Way, Carterton, Oxon, OX18 1JP

Home: 01993 845169

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Carterton North East
photo of Councillor Michele Mead

Councillor Michele Mead

Leader of the Conservative Group

Council Offices, Woodgreen, Witney, Oxon, OX28 1NB

Home mobile: 07833 464692

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Carterton South
photo of Councillor Sarah Veasey

Councillor Sarah Veasey

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
North Leigh
photo of Councillor Liam Walker

Councillor Liam Walker

Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group

Home mobile: 07850014350

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Hailey Minster Lovell and Leafield
photo of Councillor Adrian Walsh

Councillor Adrian Walsh

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Ducklington
photo of Councillor Alex Wilson

Councillor Alex Wilson

c/o Council Offices, Woodgreen, Witney, Oxon, OX28 1NB

Home mobile: 07860 877026

Work: [email protected]

Conservative
(Conservative)
Kingham Rollright and Enstone
photo of Councillor Michael Brooker

Councillor Michael Brooker

Vice-Chair Development Control Committee ; Chair of Lowlands Area Planning Sub-Committee

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney South
photo of Councillor Duncan Enright

Councillor Duncan Enright

Deputy Leader of the Council - Executive Member for Economic Development, Vice-Chair Performance and Appointments Committee, Leader of the Labour Group

c/o West Oxfordshire District Council, Woodgreen, Witney, OX28 1NB

Home: 01993 200012

Home mobile: 07721 419546

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney East
photo of Councillor Rizvana Poole

Councillor Rizvana Poole

Executive Member for Stronger, Healthy Communities

5a Burford Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, OX7 5EB

Home mobile: 07890394297

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Chipping Norton
photo of Councillor Geoff Saul

Councillor Geoff Saul

Executive Member for Housing and Social Welfare

21 Middle Row, Chipping Norton, Oxon, OX7 5NH

Work: 01608 648020

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Chipping Norton
photo of Councillor Ruth Smith

Councillor Ruth Smith

Vice-Chair of Audit and Governance Committee

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney East
photo of Councillor Mark Walker

Councillor Mark Walker

Work: [email protected]

Labour and Co-operative
(Labour and Co-operative)
Chipping Norton
photo of Councillor Joy Aitman

Councillor Joy Aitman

98 Eton Close, Witney, Oxon, OX28 3GB

Home mobile: 07977 447316

Work: [email protected]

Labour
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney East
photo of Councillor Andrew Coles

Councillor Andrew Coles

Chair of West Oxfordshire District Council

34 Farmington Drive, Witney, Oxon, OX28 5GJ

Home: 01993 703812

Work: [email protected]

Labour
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney Central
photo of Councillor Rachel Crouch

Councillor Rachel Crouch

29 Lowell Place, WITNEY, Oxon, OX28 6DX

Work: [email protected]

Labour
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney South
photo of Councillor Andrew Lyon

Councillor Andrew Lyon

Work: [email protected]

Labour
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney Central
photo of Councillor Stuart McCarroll

Councillor Stuart McCarroll

Home mobile: 07500 110527

Work: [email protected]

Labour
(Labour and Co-operative)
Witney South
photo of Councillor Genny Early

Councillor Genny Early

Deputy Leader of the Green Group

Work: [email protected]

Green Party
(Green Party)
Stonesfield and Tackley
photo of Councillor Rosie Pearson

Councillor Rosie Pearson

Green Party Group Leader

Home: 01993 824317

Work: [email protected]

Green Party
(Green Party)
Brize Norton and Shilton
photo of Councillor Andrew Prosser

Councillor Andrew Prosser

Executive Member for Climate Action and Nature Recovery

81A Newland, Witney, Oxon, OX28 3JW

Home mobile: 07775149758

Work: [email protected]

Green Party
(Green Party)
Witney North
photo of Councillor Sandra Simpson

Councillor Sandra Simpson

Work: [email protected]

Green Party
(Green Party)
Witney North